IQAC | Collaborations | Contact
w3layouts
"Reaccredited with 'A+ Grade' by NAAC (3rd Cycle), with an institutional score of 3.53, ISO 9001-2015, Best College 2016-17, "DBT STAR COLLEGE SCHEME" And RUSA 2.0 Awardee.
"Dear Alumni,Click here to get connected"

Admission Cancellation 2020-21

Aided Junior and Degree College Balance Fees Payment

Notice for ATKT Examination forms for PG - Semester II and IV - November 2020 - Self Finance Programs

Admission Open For M.COM (2020-21)

Minority Scholarship Ac. Yr. 2020-21

M.Sc. Third Merit List

FY Sem I Internals_Time Tables

ATKT Exams_Sems II, IV & VI and MSc ATKT_Sems II & IV

Freeship and Scholarship Notice 2020-21

About us »

College Committees 2020-21

 

Chikitsak  Samuha’s

Sir Sitaram and Lady Shantabai Patkar College of Arts and Science and 

V.P. Varde College of Commerce and Economics

S. V. Road, Goregaon (West), Mumbai –400 062

 

The following committees have been appointed for the academic year 2020-2021:

 

 

Sr. No. 

Name of Committee

Name of Staff

Status

1

IQAC

Dr. Shrikant Sawant

Principal

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Co-ordinator

Mr. Santosh Gangurde

Co-coordinator

Dr. Shailesh Tawade

Co-coordinator

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Member

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble

Member

Dr. Sushmita Negi (NIRF Co-ordinator)

Member

Dr. Gautami Ambiye (Website)

Member

Mr. Santosh Keskar (Development Index)

Member

Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar (ICT)

Member

Ms. Swati Takkar

SF Member

Ms. Mrunal Penta (Adminstrative Staff Representative)

Member

Mr. Kishore Masurkar (Industry Representative)

Member

Dr. S. M. Karbelkar (Stakeholder Representative)

Member

(Students’ Representative)

Member

Mr. Rajesh Desai (Management Representative)

Special Invitee

2

Examination

Mr. Sachin Bhagat

Controller of Examinations

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Asst. Controller of Examinations

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Asst. Controller of Examinations

Mr. Amit Gawde

Asst. Controller of Examinations

All Heads of Departments 

Members

Ms. Anupama Tomar

SF In-charge

Dr. Meghana Jalgaonkar

Member

Mr. Rahul Borse

Member

Ms. Ashwini Nilkanth

Member

 

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Special Invitee

3

Time Table

Mr. Sopan Adhao

Convenor

Mr. Santosh Keskar

Member

Ms. Sangeeta Nirmal

Member

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Member

Ms. Namrata Kawale

SF Member

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Special Invitee

4

Attendance

Dr. Sharad Sankhe

Convenor

Mr. Santosh Keskar

Co-convenor

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Member

Dr. Amita Koli

Member

Ms. Sujata Mahajan

SF Member

Dr. Arti Sawant

Special Invitee

5

Unfair Means Inquiry

Dr. Usha Vijailakshmi

Convenor

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Member

Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi

Member

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

 

Dr. Arti Sawant

Special Invitee

6

Planning and Proposals Board

Dr. Shrikant Sawant

Principal

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Chairperson

Dr. Arti Sawant

Member

Dr. Trisa Joseph

Member

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Member

Ms. Seema Rangari

Librarian

Dr. Shailesh Tawade

Member

Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar

Member

Ms. Pradnya Prabhu

Accounts

7

Research Cell

 

Dr. Gautam Zodape

Convenor

Dr. Usha Vijailakshmi

Co-convenor

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble

Member

Dr. Balaji Suryavanshi

Member

Dr. Sharad Sankhe

Member

Dr. Amita Koli

Member

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Special Invitee

8

Avishkar and Incubation Centre Activities

Dr. Vishal Goswami

Convenor

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Co-convenor

Mr. Mahesh Jadhav

Member

Ms. Tejashree Dongre

SF Member

Ms. Kajal Singh

SF Member

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Special Invitee

9

CAS

Dr. Shrikant Sawant

Chairperson

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Convenor

Dr. Gautam Zodape

Co-convenor

Dr. Usha Vijailakshmi

Co-convenor

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Member

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble

Member

Mr. Sopan Adhao

Member

10

School-College Complex

Ms. Madhuri Tayade

Convenor

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Member

Mr. Sopan Adhao

Member

Dr. Sushama Pimpale

Member

Dr. Anil Bhalerao

Member

11

Library Advisory

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble

Convenor

Ms. Seema Rangari (Librarian)

Member

Dr. Nanaji Durge

Member

Mr. Amit Gawde

Member

Dr. Prashant Kamble

Member

Ms. Anupa Nadkarni

SF Member

12

Book Bank Scheme and Library Committee

Ms. Seema Rangari (Librarian)

Convenor

Ms. Anagha Renapurkar

Member

Dr. Nanaji Durge

Member

Dr. Sushama Pimpale

Member

Mr. Mahesh Jadhav

Member

Ms. Anupa Nadkarni

SF Member

13

Women Development Cell [Prevention of Sexual Harassment at Workplace (Internal Complaints Committee) — As a sub-committee of WDC]

Dr. Usha Vijailakshmi

Convenor

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Member

Capt. Nilima Prabhu

Member

Ms. Madhuri Tayade

Member

Mr. Santosh Gangurde

Member

Ms. Krishnabai Galvankar

Member

Mr. Sachin Waghmare

Member

Ms. Neha Colaco

SF Member

Ms. Meghana Jalgaonkar

Member

Ms. Manali Sankhe

Member

 (University Representative)

Member

Justice Suman Pandit (Judge)

Member

Ms. Ashatai Kulkarni (NGO Representative)

Member

(Students’ Representative)

Member

(Students’ Representative)

Member

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

14

Internal College Committee

Dr. Usha Vijailakshmi

Convenor

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Co-convenor

Maj. (Dr.) Rahul Wagh

Member

Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar

Member

Ms. Neha Colaco

SF Member

 (Students’ Representative)

Member

Dr. Arti Sawant

Special Invitee

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Special Invitee

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Special Invitee

15

Grievance Cell (Teachers’)

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Convenor

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble

Member

Ms. Manisha Gangurde

Member

Ms. Sangeeta Nirmal

Member

Ms. Rohini Shetty

SF Member

16

Grievance Cell (Administrative Staff)

Mr. Santosh Gangurde

Convenor

Ms. Manali Sankhe

Member

Mr. Vijay Waghmare

Member

Ms. Pradnya Prabhu

Member

Mr. Datta Koli

Member

Ms. Aditi Desai

SF Member

17

Students’ Grievance Redressal Cell (As per notification of the UGC Act, 1956 (3 of 1956)

Dr. Shrikant Sawant

Chairperson

Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar

Member

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Secretary

18

Students’ Welfare Committee 

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Convenor

Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar

Member

Dr. Giridhar Shetty

Member

Mr. Vilas Sonawane

Member

Ms. Karishma Sawardekar

SF Member

19

Special Cell 

Dr. Gautam Zodape

Convenor

Mr. Sachin Bhagat

Member

Ms. Seema Rangari

Member

Ms. Anagha Renapurkar

Member

Mr. Amit Gawde

Member

Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi

Member

Mr. Prasad Bhole (Administrative Staff Representative)

Member

20

Canteen 

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Convenor

Dr. Giridhar Shetty

Member

Dr. Sharad Sankhe

Member

Mr. Mahesh Jadhav

Member

Ms. Gunjan Agrawal

SF Member

21

Staff Common Room 

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble

Convenor

Ms. Anagha Renapurkar

Member

Ms. Sangeeta Nirmal

Member

Dr. Sushama Pimpale

Member

22

Ladies Common Room 

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Convenor

Ms. Anagha Renapurkar

Co-convenor

Dr. Amita Koli

Member

Ms. Jyoti Langote

SF Member

 

Dr. Arti Sawant

Special Invitee

23

Maintenance and Safety 

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Convenor

Mr. Prasad Bhole

Member

Mr. Vilas Sonawane

Member

Mr. Damodar Doke

Member

Mr. Anil Tawade

Member

Dr. B. M. Rai

SF Member

Mr. Vinod Walawalkar

Special Invitee

24

Anti-Ragging 

Dr. Nanaji Durge

Convenor

Mr. Santosh Gangurde

Co-convenor

Dr. Gautam Zodape

Member

Ms. Anagha Renapurkar

Member

Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi

Member

Dr. Meghana Jalgaonkar

Member

Ms. Sujata Mahajan

SF Member

         (Student Representative)

Member

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

25

Discipline 

Maj. (Dr.) Rahul Wagh

Convenor

Capt. Nilima Prabhu

Co-convenor

All Heads of Departments 

Members

Dr. Nanaji Durge

Member

Mr. Sachin Bhagat

Member

Mr. Amit Gawde

Member

Mr. Mahadeo Tapare

Member

Mr. Ashok Vasave

Member

Ms. Namrata Kawale

SF Member

Mr. Sandeep Salvi

SF Member

Mr. Aditya Parab

SF Member

Mr. Vilas Sonawane

Member

 

Mr. Chandrasingh Patil

Member

26

Counselling 

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Convenor

27

Mentoring 

Dr. Nanaji Durge

Convenor

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Member

Dr. Prashant Kamble

Member

Dr. Amita Koli

Member

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Member

Ms. Shweta Bhise

SF Member

29

Feedback 

Dr. Prashant Kamble

Convenor

Dr. Sushama Pimpale

Co-convenor

Ms. Manisha Gangurde

Member

Mr. Santosh Keskar

Member

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Member

Ms. Rohini Shetty

Member

Dr. Arti Sawant

Special Invitee

30

Career Guidance and Placement Cell

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Convenor

Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi

Co-convenor

Dr. Giridhar Shetty

Member

Mr. Mahesh Jadhav

Member

Dr. B. M. Rai

SF Member

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Special Invitee

31

Students’ Council

Dr. Giridhar Shetty

Council In-charge

Ms. Madhuri Tayade

Cultural In-charge

Maj. (Dr.) Rahul Wagh

NCC (Boys’) In-charge

Capt. Nilima Prabhu

NCC (Girls’) In-charge

Dr. Anil Bhalerao

NSS In-charge

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Gymkhana

32

NCC (Boys)

Maj. (Dr.) Rahul Wagh

In-charge

33

NCC (Girls)

Capt. Nilima Prabhu

In-charge

34

NSS

Dr. Anil Bhalerao

Convenor

Dr. Sushama Pimpale

Member

Dr. Vishal Goswami

Member

Mr. Pushkar Bhojane

SF Member 

35

Cultural

Dr. Arti Sawant

Convenor

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Co-convenor, Youth Festival

Ms. Manisha Gangurde

Co-convenor, Annual Day

Ms. Madhuri Tayade

Co-convenor, Spandan

Dr. Prashant Kamble 

Co-convenor, Drama Competitions

Ms. Karishma Sawardekar

SF Member

36

Gymkhana

Ms. Madhuri Tayade

Convenor

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Co-convenor

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Member

Mr. Aditya Parab

SF Member 

37

DLLE

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Convenor (Arts)

Ms. Sangeeta Nirmal

Convenor (Science)

Dr. Sushama Pimpale

Convenor (Commerce)

Dr. Amita Koli

Member

Ms. Sonam Tiwari

SF Member

38

Management Information System (MIS) and Documentation Committee 

Mr. Sopan Adhao

Convenor

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble

Member

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Member

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Member

Ms. Mrunal Penta

Member

Ms. Savita Dhawade

SF Member

39

Website

Dr. Gautami Ambiye 

Convenor

Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar

Member

Ms. Ruchita Dalvi

SF Member

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

40

Magazine

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Convenor

Ms. Leena Phuloria

Co-convenor

Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar

Member

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Member

Mr. Nilam Joshi

Member

Mr. Hiraman Jadhav

Member

Mr. Prasad Bhole

Member

Dr. B. M. Rai

SF Member

Mr. Pradeep Parulekar

Special Invitee

Dr. Arti Sawant

Special Invitee

41

Human Resource Development (HRD)

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Convenor

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Mr. Vyomesh Jawale

SF Member

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

42

Institutional Social Responsibility (ISR)

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Convenor

Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar

In-charge, Arts

Dr. Gautam Zodape

In-charge, Science

Dr. Amita Koli

In-charge, Commerce

Mr. Sachin Bhagat

Controller of Examinations

Ms. Nisha Gupta

SF Member

Ms. Disha Kapadia

SF Member

Dr. Arti Sawant, Vice-Principal

Special Invitee

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar, Vice-Principal

Special Invitee

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar, Vice-Principal

Special Invitee

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

 

College Audits: This will comprise the following Audits:

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Convenor

43

Academic and Administrative Audit

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Convenor

Dr. Sharad Sankhe

Co-convenor

Ms. Sangeeta Nirmal

Co-convenor

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Member

Mr. Prasad Bhole

Member

Dr. Meghana Jalgaonkar

Member

Ms. Savita Dhawade

SF Member

45

Gender Audit

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Convenor

Ms. Madhuri Tayade

Co-convenor

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Member

Mr. Santosh Gangurde

Member

Capt. Nilima Prabhu

Member

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Member

Ms. Karuna Raddi

SF Member

46

ICT Committee and 

ICT Audit

Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar

Convenor

Dr. Gautami Ambiye 

Member

Dr. Vishal Goswami

Member

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Member

Ms. Pradnya Prabhu

Member

Mr. Sameer Bhingarde

SF Member

47

Green Audit

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Convenor

Dr. Trisa Joseph

Member

Dr. Gautam Zodape

Member

Ms. Manisha Gangurde

Member

Dr. Prashant Kamble

Member

Dr. Anil Bhalerao

Member

 

Advisory Committee for the Following Programmes:

Dr. Arti Sawant

 

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar 

 

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

 

a)

Certificate Distribution

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Convenor

Ms. Anupama Tomar

SF Member

b)

Prize Distribution

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Convenor

Ms. Anupa Tomar

SF Member

c)

Annual Day

Ms. Manisha Gangurde

Convenor

(All Sub-committees)

 

d)

Sports Day

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Convenor

(All Sub-committees)

 

 N.B.: These committees will function for the academic year 2020-21 and will function in the next academic year until the new committees for 2021-22 are formed.  

Top